Evgeny Shinder

The University of Sheffield
School of Mathematics and Statistics
The Hicks Building
Hounsfield Rd
Sheffield S3 7RH

E-mail: e.shinder at sheffield.ac.uk
  me

About me

I am a lecturer at the University of Sheffield and a member of the Sheffield Algebraic Geometry group.

I defended my PhD in June 2011 under the supervision of Andrei Suslin at Northwestern University.

During the academic years 2011-13 I was a postdoc at the Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, University of Bonn, the Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics and the University of Mainz.

In 2013-14 I was a Whittaker postdoc at the University of Edinburgh.


Teaching and PhD supervision

Teaching: MAS439 Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry in Semester 2, 2016/17

Current PhD students: Nebojsa Pavic (since 2016)

PhD projects: I have a variety of PhD projects to offer in Algebraic Geometry on Grothendieck ring of varieties, stable rationality and derived categories of coherent sheaves. Please contact me if you are interested. Familiarity with the basics of algebraic geometry and homological algebra is necessary.


Workshops and seminars

Current

Singularity Category Seminar, Spring 2016/17

Past

Tom Bridgeland and myself organized a workshop "GLEN: Homological Algebraic Geometry" on 9-10 June 2016 in Sheffield.

Sergey Galkin, Michael Wemyss and myself organized a workshop "Derived categories, Motives and Zeta-functions" on 9-11 June 2014 in Edinburgh.

Lectures by Andrey Soldatenkov on Holomorphic Symplectic Manifolds on 13-18 June 2014 in Edinburgh.

Tentative schedule for the Seminar on derived categories of coherent sheaves a long time ago in Bonn


Papers

Grothendieck ring of varieties, D- and L-equivalence, and families of quadrics, arXiv:1612.07193 [math.AG] (with Alexander Kuznetsov), accepted to Selecta (2017);

Group actions on categories and Elagin's Theorem Revisited, arXiv:1706.01714 [math.AG] accepted to EJM (2017);

On the geometry of the LLSvS eightfold, arXiv:1601.08186 [math.AG] , (with A.Soldatenkov), accepted to KJM (2016)

The Bogomolov-Prokhorov invariant of surfaces as equivariant cohomology, arXiv:1604.01991 [math.AG] , accepted to BKMS (2016)

Derived Categories of Keum's Fake Projective Planes (with Sergey Galkin, Ludmil Katzarkov and Anton Mellit), Adv. in Mathematics, Vol. 278, 2015, Pages 238-253,

Exceptional collections of line bundles on the Beauville surface arXiv:1210.3339 [math.AG] (with Sergey Galkin), Adv. in Mathematics, Vol. 244, 2013, Pages 1033-1050,

Linear Mahler Measures and Double L-values of Modular Forms arXiv:1206.1454 [math.NT] (with Masha Vlasenko), Journal of Number Theory Volume 142, September 2014, Pages 149-182,

On the motive of the group of units of a division algebra, Journal of K-Theory, volume 13, issue 03, pp. 533-561.

On the Riemann-Roch Theorem without Denominators, (with Oleg Podkopaev) St. Petersburg Math. J. Vol. 18 (2007), No. 6, Pages 1021–1027.

Mishchenko and Quillen Formulas for Oriented Cohomology Pretheories, St. Petersburg Math. J. Vol. 18 (2007), No. 4, Pages 671–678


Preprints

On a zeta-function of a dg-category, arXiv:1506.05831 [math.AG] (with Sergey Galkin)

The Fano variety of lines and rationality problem for a cubic hypersurface, arXiv:1405.5154 [math.AG] (with Sergey Galkin);

Minifolds and Phantoms arXiv:1305.4549 [math.AG] (with Sergey Galkin, Ludmil Katzarkov and Anton Mellit),


Selected lectures and talks

Lectures on simple singularities and McKay correspondence (in Russian)

Grothendieck ring of varieties, D- and L-equivalence, and families of quadrics: 2017 talk in Osaka

The Fano variety of lines and rationality problem for a cubic hypersurface: 2014 talk in the COW seminar; 2014 talk at the EDGE workshop

Mathematics of the Rubik's Cube: My talk at a Student Seminar in Sheffield

Derived categories of coherent sheaves and phantoms, (my lectures given at the University of Mainz in the Summer 2013)


Some links to personal webpages

Tommaso Centeleghe

Sergey Galkin

Sergey Gorchinsky

Xevi Guitart

Vita Kala

Cecília Salgado

Konstantin Shramov

Nicolo Sibilla

Maksim Zhykhovich


Sheffield Links

Sheffield Shodokan Aikido

Crucible Theater