Derived Categories, Motives and Zeta-functions

University of Edinburgh

June 9 (Monday) to June 11 (Wednesday), 2014

• The purpose of the workshop is to discuss recent progress in the field of derived categories, motives, relation between the two and the role played by symmetric powers (zeta-functions) in both fields.

Participants:

  • Pieter Belmans (Antwerp)
  • Agnieszka Bodzenta (Warsaw)
  • Kalyan Banerjee (Liverpool)
  • Alexey Bondal (as a phantom) (Moscow, Kashiwa)
  • Vladimir Guletskii (Liverpool)
  • Sven Meinhardt (Wuppertal)
  • Joe Palacios Baldeon (Liverpool)
  • Markus Perling (Bielefeld)
  • Andrey Soldatenkov (Moscow)
  • Charles Vial (Cambridge)
  • Alexander Vishik (Nottingham)

    Funding: EPSRC, ERC, Glasgow Mathematical Journal Trust, Edinburgh Mathematical Society.

    Organizers: Sergey Galkin, Evgeny Shinder, Michael Wemyss.

    Schedule: All talks in 5215 in the James Clerk Maxwell Building

    June 9th, Monday

    9:30 - 11:00 Sergey Galkin: Derived categories, phantoms, symmetric powers, zeta-functions

    1:00 - 2:30 Alexander Vishik: Operations in Chow groups and cobordisms

    3:30 - 5:00 Vladimir Guletskii: Transcendental motives and transcendental algebraic cycles

    June 10th, Tuesday

    9:30 - 11:00 Sven Meinhardt: Introduction to motivic Donaldson-Thomas invariants

    1:00 - 2:30 Charles Vial: Introduction to motives and Bloch-Beilinson conjecture

    3:30 - 5:00 Markus Perling: Exceptional sequences and tilting: geometry and combinatorics

    6:30 We go to Heller's kitchen

    June 10th, Wednesday (joint with GLEN)

    9:00 - 10:00 Kalyan Banerjee: Rational equivalence for algebraic cycles supported on a generic hyperplane section.

    10:00 - 11:00 Agnieszka Bodzenta: Triangulated categories and morphisms of relative dimension one.

    11:30 - 12:30 Sven Meinhardt: Donaldson-Thomas theory for quivers and intersection cohomology.

    Participants arrival / departure, booked in Masson House - Pollock Halls; booking reference 219847

    Kalyan Banerjee: 9-11 (2 nights: 9, 10)

    Pieter Belmans: 7-11 (4 nights: 7, 8, 9, 10)

    Sergey Galkin: 8-11 (3 nights: 8, 9, 10)

    Vladimir Guletskii: 5-11 (6 nights: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10)

    Sven Meinhardt: 8-11 (3 nights: 8, 9, 10)

    Markus Perling: 8-11 (3 nights: 8, 9, 10)

    Charles Vial: 7-11 (4 nights: 7, 8, 9, 10)

    Alexander Vishik: 8-11 (3 nights: 8, 9, 10)

    Other events in Edinburgh:

    6-8th of June 2014, Edinburgh: EDGE workshop "Edge Days 2014"

    11-13th of June 2014, Edinburgh "41st ARTIN meeting"